Ryerson GCM holds 2018 awards night

PrintAction Staff
January 02, 2019
By PrintAction Staff
Photos provided by Ryerson GCM
Photos provided by Ryerson GCM
In early November 2018, Ryerson University’s Graphic Communications Management program handed out dozens of awards to its top students, recognizing excellence in a range of educational disciplines from packaging and printing to business development and school participation. Congratulations to all winners.

• Warren Wilkins Prestige Scholarship ($5,000)
Lara Denise Capistrano and Sarah Zahavi

• Canadian Printing Industries Scholarship ($1,500 renewable annually):
1st year students: Amanda Arone, Julianna Bellamy, Shelby Cooper, Lindsey Esnard, Nathan Hui, Kai Lin Cha, Elyse Kelly, Kaleigh Lueske, Nancy Ly, Allison Mackenzie, Hayden McGreal, Maya Navarro, Macy Santos, William Snyder, Charlotte Stone and Annika Wong

2nd, 3rd and 4th year students: Amber Anglin, Chelsea Jo Antonucci, Andreanne Gracielle Aviso, Dorotea Bajic, Katarina Bond, Annika Joy Boyer, Nathanael Chan, Brian Du, Alvira Estepa, Maria Gaitan, Carolyn Galganov, Ganna Gohar, Mackenzie Graham, Igor Grusecki, Natalie Hague, William Alexander Huff, Eleesa Chinnu Jacob, Arianna Kennedy, Eun Song Kim, Liam Lafrance, Matt Lescano, Daniel Lucchetta, Joanna Marta Maj, Lauryn Marks, Lindsay Martin, Krupa Mistry, Sydney Natale, Erin Navarro, Arley Nopra, Jenny Pham, Kay-Lynn Saunders, Yun Jun Shin, Samantha Stante, Adele St-Pierre, Karen Trinh, Joy Uddin and Melissa May Wroe

• Dean’s List for 2017-2018
Pauline Amante, Taylor Ball, Christine Bautista, Katherin Barker, Katarina Bond, John Bourgeau, Mary-Anne Buerano, Caitlin Candella, Annie Chen, Lital Chernyi, Christopher Cho, Samantha Chung, Jasmine De Leon, Catherine Dumschat, Nathan Evangelista, Carman Fan, Janice Feng, Julia Forrester, Ganna Gohar, Hetvi Gandhi, Abigail Giesel, Jordan Gruenspan, Isabelle Grouven, Natalie Hague, Mariana Hanna, Susan Hanna, Jamie Holman, Jessica Huynh, Afrah Idrees, Annalisa Ieraci, Tate Kamps, Arianna Kennedy, Nanor Keshishian, Nidhi Khatri, Man Ku, Liam Lafrance, Emily Leung, Camille Llena, Julia Lewy, Xiaoying Ma, Shae MacNaull, Lindsay Martin, Therese Martin, Selina Milanese, Krupa Mistry, Shirel Moll, Elizabeth Mondino, Jennifer Nguyen, Sydney Norris, Samantha Nunziato, Karan Patel, Thomas Pizzinato, Pauline Reyes, Kara Sidoruk, Adele St-Pierre, Corinne Su, Hana Tanasijevic, Liz Than, Vivian To, Karen Trinh, Amanda Whyte, Caitlyn Wong, Jerry Zhao, Jia Zhou and Nicolas Zucco

• Chia Tse Award
Janice Feng

• C.J. Graphics Inc. Award ($1,000 shared)
Iain Ailles, Natasha D’Alessandro, Shirel Moll and Delphine Ng Lai

• David & Anna Bulmash Innovation Award in Cross-Media Study ($3,000)
Iain Ailles

• David & Anna Bulmash Innovation Award for International Exchange ($3,000)
Mahum Suleman

• Eclipse Imaging Scholarship ($2,500)
Taylor Ball

• Francesco Giorgio Memorial Award ($2,500 shared)
Kassandra Dzikewicz, Susan Hanna, Natalie Mallia and Feliz Prollamante

• Gary Hanna Graphic Communications Award ($5,500)
Victoria Porteous

• GCM Student Award ($1,000)
Isabel Cronin

• GCM Project Management Award ($1,000)
Janice Feng

• GCM Service Award ($1,000)
Samantha Chung and Aayushi Nema

• GCM Student Representative Award ($300)
Samantha Chung

• Hans Müller Sr. Award of Excellence in Graphic Arts Finishing ($500 & Trophy)
Samantha Nunziato

• Jeff Watson Memorial Award ($500)
Karan Patel

• Konica Minolta Digital Embellishment Award at Ryerson ($1,000)
Corrine Su

• Konica Minolta Digital and Variable Data Printing Scholarship ($1,000)
Corrine Su

• Mary Black Leadership Award ($500)
Agan Leyli and Rafay Malik

• PAC Awards of Excellence ($1,000)
GCM 746 – Sustainability in Print and Packaging - Natasha D’Alessandro
GCM 750 – 3D Printing - Satveer Gill
GCM 800 – Tags, Labels and Bags: Flexo Processes - Janice Feng
GCM 808 –  Outside the Box: Package Prototyping - Michael Loi
GCM 810 – Creativity, Clients and Design - Ganna Gohar

• Paperboard Packaging Alliance Scholarship ($1,500)
Shirel Moll and Amanda Whyte

• R.B. “Tom” Atkins Scholarship ($500)
Nathan Evangelista

• Schawk Canada Inc. Award ($500)
Arianna Baldassarra

• Specialty Graphic Imaging Foundation Scholarship (US$2000)
Edwin Bang and Natalie Hague

• Swedish Women’s Educational Association International, Inc. (SWEA) ($1,500)
Satveer Gill

• Tag and Label Manufacturers Institute Inc. Scholarship (US$5,000)
Joy Uddin

• The Clifford Hawes Memorial Scholarship Award ($1,000)
Jeremy Page

• The manroland Canada Inc. Award ($500)
Tate Kamps

• Xplor Membership Scholarship ($750)
Katherin Barker, Katarina Bond and Adele St-Pierre

• William Somerville Memorial Award for Excellence ($2,000)
Janice Feng

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Subscription Centre

 
New Subscription
 
Already a Subscriber
 
Customer Service
 
View Digital Magazine Renew

Most Popular

Latest Events

InPrint USA 2019
April 9-11, 2019
Graphics Canada 2019
April 11-13, 2019
FESPA 2019
May 14-17, 2019

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. To find out more, read our Privacy Policy.