Craftsmen Present Gallery of Excellence

PrintAction Staff
April 14, 2015
By PrintAction Staff
The Toronto Club of Printing House Craftsmen last week recognized the Toronto Gallery of Excellence Award winners at the Duncan House. The organization also presented funding to 11 students pursuing printing and graphics arts education, including the annual Chai Tse Awards and Graphic Challenge Awards.

The RyeTAGA student group from Ryerson University’s Graphics Communications Management program received funding of $1,000 for its annual production and presentation of a TAGA research journal.

C.J. Graphics of Toronto took home the most awards with 9 Gold, 8 Silver, 10 Bronze and 2 Honourable Mention Awards. The remaining award winners include: Colour Innovations (6 Gold, 2 Silver), Polytainers (2 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze), RP Graphics Group (1 Gold, 1 Bronze), The AIIM Group (3 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze), and Wellington Printworks (1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze).

Major Gallery of Excellence Awards
    
Heidelberg Canada Best of the Show 2014
Project: Until The Last Child
Printer: C.J. Graphics
Production: This 50-piece run, primarily printed on a Heidelberg GTO, involved a box with black linen on the outside and charcoal grey linen on the inside, while the prints were on 80-lb, colophon on 100-lb, letter on 100-lb, book on 100-lb and translucent sheet on 36-lb stock. The Colophon and letter were printed at 10- and 20 micron, using Van Son’s Sona Dry inks, without any coatings.

Taniguchi Ink Canada Best Use of Ink 2014
Project: LARGE POSTER FLIP CHART
Printer: The AIIM Group

Best Use of Bindery 2014
Project: CPC Empress OF Ireland 100the Anniversary Collection
Printer: Colour Innovations

Toronto Craftsmen Student Chai Tse Awards
Christophe Blythe     Centennial College, Centre for Creative Communication
Kerin Bethel-John     Central Technical Secondary School
Angelo Roldan     George Brown College School of Design
Marilyn Gregory    Georgian College Design and Visual Arts
Khalid Ahsan     Humber College Advertising & Graphic Design
Melissa Binsted     Ryerson University School of Graphic Management
Aeshin Yeo     Seneca College School of Creative Arts and Animation

Graphic Challenge Awards

Post Secondary
Waqas Mohammed Khan    Seneca College, School of Creative Arts and Animation
Chow A. I. Khalid Ahsan      Humber College, Advertising & Graphic Design

Secondary Schools        
Helen Zhou    Central Technical Secondary School
Ben DePaul    Central Technical Secondary School

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Subscription Centre

 
New Subscription
 
Already a Subscriber
 
Customer Service
 
View Digital Magazine Renew

Most Popular

Latest Events

EFI Connect
January 23-26, 2018
Graphics of the Americas
February 22-24, 2018