PrintAction

Headlines News
Ryerson GCM recognizes student talent at 2019 awards night


December 12, 2019
By PrintAction Staff
Photos provided by Ryerson GCM

Ryerson University’s Graphic Communications Management program last month handed out dozens of awards to its top students, recognizing excellence in a range of educational disciplines from packaging and printing to business development and school participation. Congratulations to all winners!

• Canadian Printing Industries Scholarship ($1,500 renewable annually):
1st year students: Anita Chen, Joanna Dai, Reanna De Vera, Nicole Galindo, Kielon Gerra, Johanna Gibson, Mackenzie Johnson, Maryam Kakal, Louisa Leung, Cameron Mady, Wei Mao, Madelyn McCarthy, Alyssa Noriega, Sofia Scarola, Emma Scott, Joseph Tanel, Hasan Uzun, Evin Wong, Zhaniya Yeltindinova, David Yu

2nd, 3rd and 4th year students: Amanda Arone, Dorotea Bajic, Julianna Bellamy, Katarina Bond, Lara Denise Capistrano, Kai Lin Cha, Nathanael Chan, Shelby Cooper, Brian Du, Lindsey Esnard, Alvira Estepa, Ganna Gohar, Mackenzie Graham, Natalie Hague, Nathan Hui, Elyse Kelly, Arianna Kennedy, Amy Kim, Liam LaFrance, Matt Lescano, Kaleigh Lueske, Nancy Ly, Allison Mackenzie, Lauryn Marks, Hayden McGreal, Krupa Mistry, Sydney Natale, Erin Navarro, Maya Navarro, Arley Nopra, Macy Santos, Kay-Lynn Saunders, Yun Jun Shin, Will Snyder, Samantha Stante, Charlotte Stone, Adele St-Pierre, Karen Trinh, Annika Wong, Sarah Zahavi

Advertisment

• Dean’s List for 2018-2019
Pauline Amante, Amanda Arone, Lauren Balatbat, Taylor Ball, Katherin Barker, Ethan Bersche, Leen Bokr, Katarina Bond, Annika Boyer, Kai Lin Cha, Christopher Chai-Tang, Justin Chan, Annie Chen, Lital Chernyi, Elian Koby De Guzman, Adam Delmonte, Catherine Di Luca, Harrison Dolling-Boreham, Lindsey Esnard, Alvira Estepa, Matthew Fantauzzi, Janice Feng, Julia Forrester, Arundhuti Ghosh, Abigail Giesel, Igor Grusecki, Natalie Hague, Jessica Huynh, Alexander Hyams, Afrah Idrees, Eleesa Jacob, Tate Kamps, Arianna Kennedy, Waqas Khan, Saewhan Kim, Alex Koenigsberg, Liam LaFrance, Winne Lee, Allison Mackenzie, Shae MacNaull, Lindsay Martin, Therese Martin, Bilqis Meer, Nicolas Meneses-Sandoval, Selina Milanese, Priyanshi Mistry, Krupa Mistry, Shirel Moll, Clairine Mudita, Winston Ng, Jenifer Nguyen, Samantha Nunziato, Thomas Pizzinato, Victoria Porteous, Erika Punzalan, Pauline Reyes, Victoria Sallese, Kayla Shui, Carmen Skoretz, Samantha Stante, Adele St-Pierre, Liz Than, Elyssa Tibbo, Cindy Trenh, Zuha Waqar, Annika Wong, Caitlyn Wong, Veronica Yu, Sarah Zahavi, Malwina Zerek, Xintong Zhang

• Canon PRISMAsync Colour Management Scholarship
Matt Lescano

• Canon Scholarship in Graphic Communications Project Management
Samantha Nunziato

• Chia Tse Award
Samantha Nunziato

• Clifford Hawes Memorial Scholarship Award ($500)
Rebecca Bourgeois

• David & Anna Bulmash Innovation Award in Cross-Media Study ($3,000)
Afrah Idrees

• David & Anna Bulmash Innovation Award for International Exchange ($3,000)
Hana Tanasijevic

• Eclipse Imaging Scholarship ($2,500)
Lauren Balatbat

• Foundation of Flexographic Technical Association Scholarship (FFTA)
Adele St-Pierre

• Francesco Giorgio Memorial Award ($2,500 shared)
Tharani Raveendran, Shaimaa Kabli, Dhanushkee Amuwala Meesthrige

• Gary Hanna Graphic Communications Award ($6,000)
Arianna Kennedy

• GCM Student Award ($1,000)
Aayushi Nema

• Hans Müller Sr. Award of Excellence in Graphic Arts Finishing ($500 & Trophy)
Paola Mejia

• Idealliance Award ($10,000)
Adele St-Pierre

• Jeff Watson Memorial Award ($500)
Chelsea Antonucci

• Konica Minolta Digital Embellishment Award at Ryerson ($1,000)
Jenifer Nguyen

• Konica Minolta Digital and Variable Data Printing Scholarship ($1,000)
Julia Forrester

• Mary Black Leadership Award ($500)
Alvira Estepa

• PAC Awards of Excellence ($1,000)
GCM 746 – Sustainability in Print and Packaging – Shirel Moll
GCM 750 – 3D Printing – Erin Navarro
GCM 800 – Tags, Labels and Bags: Flexo Processes – Victoria Porteous
GCM 808 – Outside the Box: Package Prototyping – Krupa Mistry
GCM 810 – Creativity, Clients and Design – Katherin Barker

• Paperboard Packaging Alliance Scholarship ($1,500)
Justin Chan and Alexandra Sandu

• Schawk Canada Inc. Award ($500)
Abby Janzen

• Specialty Graphic Imaging Foundation Scholarship (US$2000)
Iain Ailles, Justin Chan, Matthew Fantauzzi, Julia Forrester, Afrah Idrees

• The manroland Canada Inc. Award ($500)
Nicolas Meneses-Sandoval

• William Somerville Memorial Award for Excellence ($500)
Liz Than

• Xplor Membership Scholarship ($750)
Katherin Barker


Print this page

Related

Tags



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*